Chandler Grass Removal Rebate (2026): How to Get $2,000 Back
The City of Chandler pays homeowners $1.50 per square foot to remove live grass, up to $2,000 per property. Here is exactly how to qualify, the steps to apply, and the application mistakes that turn a $2,000 check into a denial letter.
If you live in Chandler and you are tired of watching $80 to $200 a month evaporate into the lawn during summer, the city will literally pay you to stop watering. The Chandler grass removal rebate pays $1.50 per square foot of live grass you take out, up to a maximum of $2,000 per single-family property. For a typical 1,200 to 1,500 square foot front yard conversion, that is the full $2,000 check back in your pocket, plus permanently lower water bills the day the grass is gone.
The catch is that the application is strict, and the city updated the program in January 2026 with lower payouts and tighter eligibility rules. Submit the paperwork in the wrong order, miss the pre-inspection, install the wrong replacement landscape, or pull from the wrong utility provider, and the rebate gets denied. This guide walks the program end to end: the exact 2026 rebate amounts, who qualifies, the step-by-step application process, what counts as a qualifying replacement landscape, and the most common reasons applications get rejected.
How much is the Chandler grass removal rebate in 2026?
The City of Chandler administers two grass-removal rebate programs: one for single-family residential and a larger one for multi-family, commercial, and HOA common areas. This guide focuses on the single-family residential program, which is what most Chandler homeowners need.
Effective January 1, 2026, the City of Chandler reduced the rebate from $2.00 per square foot to $1.50 per square foot, and dropped the maximum payout from $3,000 to $2,000. The new rates apply to any conversion finished after that date, even if the application was started under the old rules. Most Chandler residential lots hit the $2,000 cap by removing 1,334 square feet or more of grass.
Rebates are paid in 10 square foot increments rounded up to the nearest increment. A conversion of 1,247 square feet rounds up to 1,250 square feet, which at $1.50 pays $1,875. The increment math is small but matters if you are right at a threshold.
Unlike the City of Mesa program, Chandler does not currently have an SRP partnership match. The rebate is a single source from the City of Chandler. Tempe and a few other East Valley cities still stack SRP, but in 2026 Chandler is a city-only program.
Who qualifies for the Chandler rebate?
The 2026 program tightened the rules but the basics still cover most Chandler homeowners. Four conditions you have to meet.
- Chandler city water account. The property has to be served by City of Chandler water utility, not a private water company or a neighboring city's utility. Some homes inside Chandler city limits are on private water, especially on the south side. Check your water bill before applying.
- Live, irrigated grass on the property. The rebate covers conversion of real, currently irrigated turf grass. Bare dirt patches, dead lawn that has been off irrigation for months, decorative ornamental grass beds, and existing fake turf do not count.
- Minimum 500 square feet of grass to remove. Smaller patches do not qualify. You can combine front, side, and back yard areas to hit the threshold, as long as it is all on the same property.
- Single-family residential property. Duplexes, condos, HOA common areas, and commercial properties use a separate program with different payouts. The single-family program is built around an owner-occupied home or a single-family rental.